Santosh Trophy 2014: Zonal Fixtures

December 14th, 2013 Section: Kerala State Seniors, Kerala Team, Santosh Trophy

santosh trophyThe Santosh Trophy 2014 will see a new format with the competition divided into five zones, namely the south, north, north east, east and west zones. Last year’s runners-up Kerala will have to go through from the south zone group set to begin at Chennai from January 26 in order to qualify for the final phase of the event at Siligiuri, West Bengal.

Here is what Kerala will have to overcome to repeat last year’s form and go one ahead in the tournament which they lost in penalty shootouts last year at Kochi.

South Zone: (at Chennai)

26 January 2014 - Andhra Pradesh vs Andaman & Nicobar Islands
26 January 2014 - Tamil Nadu vs  Kerala
28 January 2014 - Karnataka vs Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 January 2014 – Kerala vs Andhra Pradesh
30 January 2014 - Andaman & Nicobar Islands vs Tamil Nadu
30 January 2014 - Karnataka vs Andhra Pradesh
01 February 2014 - Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka
01 February 2014 - Andaman & Nicobar Islands vs Kerala
03 February 2014 - Kerala vs Karnataka
03 February 2014 – Andhra Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu

North Zone:

30 January 2014 - Haryana vs Chandigarh
30 January 2014 - Delhi vs Uttarakhand
31 January 2014 - Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh
31 January 2014 - Uttar Pradesh vs Jammu & Kashmir
01 February 2014 - Chandigarh vs Delhi
01 February 2014 - Uttarakhand vs Haryana
02 February 2014 - Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh
02 February 2014 - Jammu & Kashmir vs Punjab
03 February 2014 - Haryana vs Delhi
03 February 2014 - Uttarakhand vs Chandigarh
04 February 2014 - Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh
04 February 2014 - Jammu & Kashmir vs Himachal Pradesh

North East Zone:

27 December 2013 – Mizoram vs Nagaland
28 January 2014 – Railways vs Tripura
28 January 2014 – Meghalaya vs Assam
29 January 2014 – Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram
29 January 2014 – Nagaland vs Manipur
30 January 2014 – Tripura vs Meghalaya
30 January 2014 – Assam vs Railways
31 January 2014 – Mizoram vs Manipur
27 January 2014 – Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh
31 December 2013 – Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh
01 February 2014 – Railways vs Meghalaya
01 February 2014 – Assam vs Tripura

West Zone:

30 January 2014 – Maharashtra vs Gujarat
30 January 2014 – Goa vs Daman & Diu
01 February 2014 – Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh
01 February 2014 – Daman & Diu vs Rajasthan
03 February 2014 – Madhya Pradesh vs Maharashtra
03 February 2014 – Rajasthan vs Goa

East Zone:

26 January 2014 – Jharkhand vs Sikkim
27 January 2014 – West Bengal vs Chhattisgarh
27 January 2014 – Orissa vs Bihar
28 January 2014 – Services vs Jharkhand
29 January 2014 – Chhattisgarh vs Orissa
29 January 2014 – Bihar vs West Bengal
30 January 2014 – Sikkim vs Services
31 January 2014 – West Bengal vs Orissa
31 January 2014 – Bihar vs Chhattisgarh